TELEPHONE  01792 205 753

privacy policy

AC Jenkins is responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide to this site.

We (AC Jenkins) take the privacy of our website users seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you.

By registering your details with AC Jenkins and by using the AC Jenkins website, or the websites of any of the AC Jenkins business divisions, generally, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand that your personal information may be used as described below.

If you provide AC Jenkins with personal information other than through the website, you will be provided with any further explanation needed as to how it will be used.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with a range of services we may collect personal information from this website, from telephone responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, preferences and any other information you volunteer to provide to us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

How we will use your information

When you provide information to us via this website we will store this data and hold it on a computer and/or in hard copy form. We will use this data to provide you with the services for which you have registered with us (e.g. to receive any training programme information via email) and for the purposes described in this statement including, where relevant, marketing, administration, development and improvement of this website.

Disclosures of your information

We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to employees and agents of AC Jenkins to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by AC Jenkins now or in the future. Otherwise we may disclose information about you:

where we believe we have a duty to do so or if the law permits us to do so; and 
to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Marketing Information

Information that you provide or that is obtained by us as a result of your use of this site, will be used by us for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the website and the services we offer and to enable us to provide you (by email, fax, telephone or mail or mobile messaging (e.g. SMS)) with information which we think may be relevant and of interest to you. The services/products referred to above include those from other entities within the AC Jenkins for example, pharmacy services and any other operations conducted by AC Jenkins  usiness divisions. Such information that we provide you with may also include information about similar products and services from companies outside AC Jenkins where we have special arrangements to bring this information to you.

We will not provide you with such marketing information unless you consent to receiving it when you provide your information, for example, when submitting your information in an online enquiry form. If you do not want to receive such information you should tick the relevant box when submitting your information to us.

Use of your information outside the European Economic Area
In order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area which may not protect your personal information as extensively as the United Kingdom. If we do so we will ensure that an agreement is in place with anyone to whom we pass the information such that they agree to treat it with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it ourselves.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Please note that email is not a secure medium, and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security (save to the extent that nothing in this Policy shall exclude or limit liability for death, personal injury or fraudulent misrepresentation resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents, or employees or any other liability which is prohibited from being excluded by law).

Linked sites

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data protection policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

Sale of business

In the event that AC Jenkins is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed onto the new owners of the business.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time. You will be provided with an opportunity to do so each time we contact you with marketing information by post or email. Alternatively you may opt out of our marketing lists at any time:

by sending via the 'contact us' button at the top of the page 
or by sending postal mail to our address.

Notification of changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy. When this happens we will publish details on this web page (see date at top of page). We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Your rights to access personal information
You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) we maintain on you upon written request and payment of a fee (which is currently £10.00). If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us via any of the channels set out below.

Contact us

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please send an email via the 'contact us' button at the top of the page, or call or write to our head ofice address.

 

 

 

 

AIRPORT SERVICES BOTTOM

AIRPORT SERVICES

Read more about our Airport services and how we can make your holiday easier

CRUISE TERMINAL SERVICES BOTTOM

CRUISE TERMINAL SERVICES

Read more about our cruise terminal  services.  We provide a smooth link service to all UK ports.

BUSINESS SERVICES BOTTOM

BUSINESS CONTRACT SERVICES

Read more about our business contract services.  We provide a reliable service to a number of clients.